1 Axiocam 208, 30 iPads

Get help by our specialists and community members.
Post Reply
Michael Hakans
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 27, 2020 5:46 pm

1 Axiocam 208, 30 iPads

Post by Michael Hakans »

A customer would like to connect around 30 iPads to a labscope network to simultaneously view the image from a single Axiocam 208. Documentation states that each video stream will take up to 40mbps. For this simple, but large setup, would a powerful (1200mbps or higher) router be acceptable for the connection? I do not believe any special access points would be needed if the router was powerful enough.

I see testing numbers for multiple scopes and multiple users, but has there been a test for this situation; one single camera and a large group of iPads?

Thank you!
Juan Pablo Mejia Quevedo
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2020 9:06 am

Re: 1 Axiocam 208, 30 iPads

Post by Juan Pablo Mejia Quevedo »

Hello Michael,

I don't have experience with this particular setup configuration, but I have heard of big projects implemnted in the field with similar number of devices connected.
Now, regarding the information you have, I would recommend using two routers, since with only one with the specs. you mention you would be very limited. As by normal thumb rule with this kind of application, ideally the router should be able to handle about 1.5-2 times the theoretical bandwith of the application.
Therefore 2 routers would be recommended. I hope this helps.
Luciano Dehner
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2020 9:28 pm

Re: 1 Axiocam 208, 30 iPads

Post by Luciano Dehner »

We once tried this configuration but with Windows PC, not iPad. It worked... the connection was slow, but it worked. So you should put 2 routers to have a stable and "workable" connection.
Juan Pablo Mejia Quevedo
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2020 9:06 am

Re: 1 Axiocam 208, 30 iPads

Post by Juan Pablo Mejia Quevedo »

Hello Luciano,

yes, as I mentioned before, with the configuration you proposed the router would be working on the limit. So a quick calculation would be to see how much bandwith would be necessary and use 1.5 or 2 times that for the router. So either one router that can achieve that bandwith or 2 routers like the one you have mentioned.

Best regards
Post Reply