Initilization problem

Get information about new features, software updates, marketing and application materials, product rollout, and sales updates.
Post Reply
Hironobu

Initilization problem

Post by Hironobu »

Here in Japan has an initialization problem. Once connecting cables and turning on the system, the system does not start the stage initialization.
Then, after disconnecting the power cable and re-connecting it, the stage initialization worked well. However, after working the stage initialization and logging in the software, the icon for free mode and routine examination are often inactive.
Then, by connecting the power cables for the system and PC through transformer (Japan is 100V. Trially connected with 115V or 125V), the initialization worked well. According to the instruction manual, it is specified that the voltage is covered in the range of 100V~240V.
So, please look in this issue and give the solution to be worked well without connecting the transformer.
user-3996
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Initialization PRoblem and 'greyed-out' Routine Inspection Icon

Post by user-3996 »

Team:

Today I heared the same description from Michael Wieler who demonstated a System to the customer where the same issue happened. Thus there seems to be another System which behaves in a simily way.

Best regards
Peter Schaeffer
user-4053
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Driver Update

Post by user-4053 »

Issue
"Routine Examination" and "Free Examination" are greyed out and it is needed to power off/on the microscope several times until routine/free examination are active - although the microscope is connected.

Solution
Update USB 3.0 hostdriver driver


Please contact Dominik Stehr or Jochen Schweizer for the new driver and installation manual.
user-4053
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Power Supply

Post by user-4053 »

We have tested the startup behavior of the power supply / microscope in our labratory in Jena. Everything works as expected.

We assume that the described behavior is a bug of the power supply. Could you therefore please do a crosscheck to verify our assumption. If the power supply of another Smartzoom microscope is working, we will send you a spare part.
user-4074
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Power Suppply

Post by user-4074 »

Has been investigated if taking a different power supply solves the issue?
Post Reply