ZEN Core Interactive Measurement Tools

Share your experience with demos, quotations, competition, won & lost cases.
Post Reply
Robert Nirnberger
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 25, 2021 11:19 am

ZEN Core Interactive Measurement Tools

Post by Robert Nirnberger »

Hallo,
i need to position interactive measurement tool exactly horizontal.
I can do this for the line measurement tool
e.g.
..............
myLine = image.Graphics.Add(ZenGraphicCategory.Line)
myLine.X1 = 50
myLine.Y1 = 50
myLine.X2 = 200
myLine.Y2 = 50
myLine.IsMeasurementVisible = True
image.Graphics.UpdateData()
.............
How can i acces distance measurement tool?
There is no ZenGraphicCategory for this tool?

kind regards

Robert
CarlZeissMicroscopy3
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 10:10 am

Re: ZEN Core Interactive Measurement Tools

Post by CarlZeissMicroscopy3 »

Hello Robert Nirnberger,

this cannot be done directly in Zen Core.

But there is a workaround:

On the 'Home' window of Zen Core select 'Maintenance'.
Then choose 'Manage Features for Graphical Elements'.
Select 'Line' and activate the checkbox for 'Label' - 'Distance'.

With this setting a ZenGraphicCategory.Line will display the Distance.

I hope this works for you.
Robert Nirnberger
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 25, 2021 11:19 am

Re: ZEN Core Interactive Measurement Tools

Post by Robert Nirnberger »

sorry,
i think you misunderstood my question.
i need to position the tool horizontal, or lets call it preposition.

I found a workaround. I position the tool exactly one time. Then save it to Zen Core Working Directory GRaphic.

In the OAD macro i just load it .
This works fine for the customer.

thank you
kind regards
Robert
Post Reply